Tools

Battery Sizes for Makers

Every maker project eventually picks a cell, and the labels lie in predictable ways. This is the table behind the picks: what each format measures, what voltage it actually is, what capacity is realistic, and how much current it will really deliver.

The tableThree rulesFAQ

The table

FormatSize (mm)NominalRealistic capacityTypical max dischargeNotes
10440 (AAA size)10.3 x 44.23.6 V300 to 350 mAh1 to 2 ATiny Li-ion; easy to over-discharge, always protected
14500 (AA size)14.1 x 50.33.6 V600 to 1,000 mAh1 to 3 AFits AA holders but is 3.6 V, never a drop-in for 1.5 V
1835018.3 x 35.03.6 V700 to 1,200 mAh5 to 10 AShort and stout; common in vapes and small lights
1865018.4 x 65.23.6 V2,000 to 3,500 mAh5 to 10 AThe workhorse. Above 4,000 mAh is marketing
2170021.2 x 70.23.6 V4,000 to 5,000 mAh10 to 15 ASame voltage, more capacity, needs a bigger holder
2665026.2 x 65.43.6 V4,000 to 6,000 mAh10 to 30 AHeavier; mostly lights and e-bikes
LiPo pouch 1Ssize varies3.7 Vby volume, 1,000 to 10,000 mAh1C to 20CThe radio-control pack; needs a proper charger
LiFePO4 (e.g. 32650)32 x 653.2 V5,000 to 6,000 mAh3CSafer chemistry, lower voltage, flat discharge
CR2032 coin20.0 x 3.23.0 Vabout 220 mAhabout 0.2 mA pulsesSensors only; cold halves the usable capacity
CR2450 coin24.5 x 5.03.0 Vabout 620 mAhabout 0.4 mA pulsesThe bigger coin; same rules
AA NiMH14.5 x 50.51.2 V2,000 to 2,500 mAhhigh (several amps)Rechargeable and forgiving; 1.2 V not 1.5 V
AA alkaline14.5 x 50.51.5 Vabout 2,800 mAh at low drainlow, sags under loadFine for sensors, poor for motors and radios

Capacity ranges are for genuine cells. Li-ion nominal is 3.6 to 3.7 V, charged to 4.2 V, and wants a cutoff around 3.0 V. Coin cells are for microamp loads; asking one for 100 mA is how projects get flaky.

Three rules before you wire a pack.

1. Never charge unattended and never over-discharge below the cutoff. Li-ion cells vent when abused; treat every pack like it can.

2. Match cells before paralleling. Same model, same age, same charge. Mismatched cells trade current between themselves until one dies early.

3. Use a BMS on any multi-cell series pack. It balances charge and cuts off on over/under voltage, which is the entire difference between a pack and a fire starter.

FAQ

FAQ

Why do protected cells have lower current ratings?

The protection board adds a cutoff MOSFET and a small resistance, and it trips above its rated current. A protected 18650 might be limited to 5 A even when the bare cell handles 20.

Can a 21700 replace an 18650?

Electrically yes, both are 3.6 V, but it is 21 mm wide and 70 mm long, so it needs its own holder and space. Capacity is roughly 40 percent higher.

Is a 9,900 mAh 18650 real?

No. The best 18650s reach about 3,500 mAh and the best 21700s about 5,000. Higher numbers on the wrapper are fiction, and the cells behind them are often recycled.

What is a C rate?

Discharge current relative to capacity: 1C on a 2,000 mAh cell means 2 A. A 10C pack delivers 20 A, and a CR2032 is happiest in the microamp to 0.2 mA range.

Series or parallel?

Series adds voltage, parallel adds capacity. Two 18650s in series are 7.2 V at 3,000 mAh; in parallel 3.6 V at 6,000 mAh. Series packs always want a BMS; parallel packs still want matched cells.

Picked a cell? The IoT battery life calculator turns capacity plus duty cycle into days.

A free tool from TinkerNews, the free weekly email of DIY electronics builds — ESP32, Arduino, Raspberry Pi and more.

More tools: LED resistor calculator · LED forward voltage chart · Voltage divider calculator · ESP32 DevKit V1 pinout · ESP32-C3 SuperMini pinout · USB-C pinout · Resistor color code · Capacitor code calculator · SMD resistor code calculator · IoT battery life calculator · WS2812B power calculator · Voltage drop and wire gauge · Wire gauge (AWG) chart · PCB trace width calculator · all tools